BACKGROUND:ShyneFest understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, shynefest.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means ShyneFest of <<insert address>>.
  • Information About Us
    • Our Site is operated by ShyneFest of <<insert address>>.
  • What Does This Policy Cover?
    • This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
  • Your Rights
    • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you;
      • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
      • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained below but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us shynefest@email.com);
      • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us shynefest@email.com and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  • What Data Do We Collect?
    • Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal data:
    • name;
    • contact information such as email addresses.
  • How Do We Use Your Data?
    • All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.
    • Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
      • Replying to emails from you.
      • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
  • How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    • We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above.
    • Your data will only be stored in the UK.
    • Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
  • Do We Share Your Data?
    • We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
  • How Can You Control Your Data?
    • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data.
  • Your Right to Withhold Information
    • You may access Our Site without providing any data at all.
  • How Can You Access Your Data?
    • You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at shynefest@email.com.
  • Contacting Us
    • If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at shynefest@email.com. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.
  • Changes to Our Privacy Policy
    • We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.